Wednesday, December 16, 2009

oh my gash

i know this is going to sound so lame. but thinking about how much i love john really makes me want to cry. i put him through so much fucking shit and he still manages to look past all that and treat me like a queen. for my bday john really went all out. he booked us a flight for sf and got the MOST amazing hotel. we're staying at the st. regis in the astor suite. i just viewed pictures of the hotel and it is off the chain. i really can't wait.

http://www.oyster.com/san-francisco/hotels/the-st-regis-san-francisco/photos/astor-suite/

here's a few pics of the hotel



so john and i...

went christmas shopping this weekend. we went all over the place. one of the stores i randomly decided to go into was victoria's secret. so i walk in right. and immediately this girl's like, "oh have you ever had your breast measured so you know what bra size is perfect for you." i said no so i had her measure me. it turns out i'm a 36D. this whole time i've been wearing 34C's. haha. i was a bit shocked, at first i didn't believe her. so i tried on a few 36D bras and they fit like a glove. so now i have to get rid of all my old bras and buy a whole new set of them :(


Thursday, December 10, 2009

HAPPY BRITHDAY NAE!

i can't believe your ass is only turning 19! in about a month or so i'll be 23. that blows my mindddd. i'm so glad that we've made it as friends this long. who would have thought we'd ever become really close? i rmr the days we'd have church camp and we'd hang out and talk shit about people. haha i think that's what made us form a bond. well i just wanted to wish you a happy birthday and i can't wait to see you tomorrow!

the day we became best friends lol

so i was going

through old pictures

and this made me miss my long hairrr :(

i'm bored

i'm wide awake. i can't sleep and john's fast asleep. he's probably dead tired from studying for his three finals tomorrow. i really want to update this blog, but i don't really have much to write about. my life has been pretty uneventful these past few days. hmm well we went to the laker game on sunday. they were playing against phoenix suns. the lakers slaughtered them. it was kind of boring to watch. but all that matters is john enjoyed it. after the game we headed back to my place so john could study. he's so studious. borrringgg. hehe jk. so yeah, that was pretty much it. hopefully this weekend is something worth blogging about.

this was our view

Monday, December 7, 2009

my main squeeze

things i'm excited for this month...

AUNTIE LUMING'S BDAY - CHECK
LAKER GAME - CHECK
DANAE'S BDAY - DEC 11
SECRET SANTA - DEC 18
DISNEYLAND - DEC 19
LADY GAGA - DEC 21
CHRISTMAS - DEC 25


so it looks like december is a busy month for john and i.

hmm ok

so out of all the things i had to do on my to do list. i got one thing done. and i'm sure you can guess what that wassss. hilton buffet of course. i figured it was pointless to get a car wash cause when i woke up sat morning it was super gloomy. my car can stay dirty for a few more days. as long as the inside is semi-clean, then i don't mind so much. i'll just wait for the rain to pass, then forsure i'll wash my car. or at least have someone do it for me.

Friday, December 4, 2009

things i need to do tomorrow...

get a carwash and oil change
deep clean my room
do my laundry
go to tita lumings bday at the Hilton
finish my last paper

Wednesday, December 2, 2009

Tuesday, December 1, 2009

it's here!!!


i LOVEEE amazon. i didn't even have to wait that long for it to come in! i really didn't expect it to be that tiny. i thought it'd be about the same size as the picture i posted of it earlier. ahh the smaller the better when it comes to these things! i can't wait to use it. i wish i knew it was coming today so i could have gotten ready earlier. i look so crummy. haha i sound so vain right now. but i don't care. ok i'm going to take a shower and get ready so i can use my new toy!

yayyy! it's officially...

John and myself's 2 month mark. haha who knew we'd make it this far? haha jk. no but seriously though. i have no idea how you put up with all my nonsense and crap. i'm such a monster sometimes. i really don't tell you enough how amazing you are. yeah sure i blog about it here and there, but i don't ever really take the time when we're together to look you in the eye and tell you how much you mean to me. i feel so fucking lame for writing this but i don't care because i am so in love with you. i'm sure people are like gagging themselves as they read this. but i'm so serious. i love you more and more as time goes by. and i seriously can't picture myself any happier when i'm with you. and yes baby, i do see us staying together forever. well that's if you can handle anymore of my shit. haha. I LOVE YOU! the end.

yayyy! it's finally...

DECEMBER!

i am looking forward to so many things this month. to name a few; laker game, lady gaga, and of course spending my first christmas with john. we already know what we got each other, i kinda wish we kept them a surprise but o well. i'm not a big fan of surprises if you tell me i'm getting a surprise. but i do like real surprises. like i as if i had no clue it was coming. does that make sense? whatever, it does to me. so i got john a samsung tv, and i think he got me the canon digital slr i wanted. we'll see if he got the right one. haha we made our wish list pretty obvious. i know i did. hahaha. even if he didn't get it for me, i would have bought it myself. i think that's what's so hard about us as a couple. it's kinda hard to buy each other things because we already know if we want something. we'll buy it our self. i've never been the type to rely on someone else to buy me things. i'm just not used to that. i'm used to being fairly independent when it comes to those type of things. i spoil myself. haha.

i miss baking


i used to be kinda good at it. my drivers really enjoyed it. at one point they'd ask me almost everyday when i'd bake for them again. the only thing that really kept me from it was that i didn't have a stand mixer. once i get one of those bad boys i'll be baking like crazzzzyyyyy. haha maybe not, but it'll become one of my favorite hobbies again. i really should surprise them and bake them some brownies and cupcakes. i'll make andy tsang his own batch. haha i miss going out with him. we used to have a lot of fun. we mostly just ate and watched movies. he took me to my first tailgate/USC game. it was pretty awesome. maybe if i start baking he'll be my friend again.

this is the exact mixer i want, i was on bedbathandbeyond.com (which btw is my favorite store EVER) and i saw all the colors they offered, i think this one hands down is my favorite one. i guess the color red is really starting to grow on me. i kinda was thinking about the blk one too, but i like how the red stands out so much. but i don't know if it'd match the color theme of our kitchen. or maybe i'll get the metallic chrome one so it'll match all the other stuff in our kitchen. ehh we'll see.

via [http://www.bedbathandbeyond.com/product.asp?order_num=-1&SKU=102986&COL=1717&RN=2314]

Monday, November 30, 2009

reminder

http://www.yelp.com/biz/best-fish-taco-in-ensenada-los-angeles

Saturday, November 28, 2009

things from amazon

i've recently started online shopping at amazon.com. and boy did i fall in loveeeeee. here's a few things that i've purchased this past week.

Moroccanoil Intense Hydrating Mask, 16.9-Ounce Jar

when i got my hair done last week, my stylist desarae used this hair mask on me and it smells fabulous. it's been a week and i can still smell it in my hair. i think i'm suppose to use it every few weeks and leave it in my hair for about 5 mins then rinse it off. it should help maintain my hair to stay healthy. hopefully anna can use it for her hair also. i just hope it's the exact same one they had at the salon. when i googled it, this is the only one that popped up. so i'm almost 100% sure it's the one.



Nikon ML-L3 Wireless Remote Control for Nikon D40, D40x, D60, D80 & D90 Digital SLR Cameras

this is the one thing i am probably most excited for. it's basically a self timer you can hold in your hand and not having to jump back and forth from where your camera is placed to wear you want to pose. haha i know it's so lame. but don't judge me. i'm going to have so much fun with this thing. haha one thing i also really need to buy is a heavy duty tripod. i have one, but it's kind of dinky and i don't trust putting my dad's $1200 camera on a $10 tripod. haha something about that just doesn't set my mind at ease.


Mini DisplayPort to HDMI Adapter (female) Cable for Apple Mac

i went over to my cousins house a few days ago i saw that he had this attached from his macbook to his tv. it works so that he could watch what was on his mac on his tv. i thought it was pretty awesome so i ordered one also. i tried using it the other day, but john and i couldn't get it to work so i was pretty bummed out. i'll have to ask jeff when he comes back how this thing works cause i think i'm doing something wrong. haha

what an amazing day

so today started off kinda crappy but it turned out really well. i woke up kinda annoyed, but when john called me things seemed to get better. i was really in the mood for boiling crab when i woke up so i texted john and he said he was cool with it. esp since he was selling tickets to someone in alhambra so it really worked out, well minus the fact the boiling crab there was CLOSED! so we sat in the car and debated if we really wanted to drive allll the way to garden grove just for some bomb asssss shrimp and corn. he knew if i didn't get it, i'd be cranky all day. so we decided to go. needless to say, john is freakin' amazing. on our way there we decide to get myself a quick snack just to hold me over for the long drive ahead. i end up getting mcdonalds fries, but on our way there i spotted a mexican corn cart, so of course i had to stop for some of that. then we went on our way to mc d's then boiling crab. when we get there it's pretty packed, but we figured since we're only a party of 2, the wait shouldn't be that long. the girl tells me the wait's about an hour and 15. we didn't have a choice but to wait since we did drive all the way over there already. we walk around the plaza for a bit, go into rite aid. i bought some cards and a bubble bliss for my feet. we walk back to boiling crab and we play pusoy dos to kill time. the actual wait was only abt 45 mins which really wasn't so bad, considering how packed it was. when we're about to order, john tells me he's not going to eat. i was like oh my lawd are you foreal?! i felt so badddd. he hadn't ate a single thing all day except for a danky ass granola bar. he truly is amazing. he sacrificed eating all day just so i could have boiling crab. it makes my heart melt. after boiling crab we go home and i call up danae. she's chillin' with her cousins so we decide to head over to her place and hang out there for a bit. when we get there we basically decide to go eat since they're all hungry, and john was especially hungry since my poor baby hasn't eaten yet. so we decide to go to bossa nova cause it's open late, the food is bomb, and we weren't in the mood to try a new place. so we get there, order, get our food. it was bomb as usual. but for fun, kc decides to start singing happy birthday to me out of nowhere. so the waiters start to think it's really my bday. so they head back to their kitchen, fix me up a flan cake, w/ a pink candle btw and come out and sing happy bday to me. it was really sweet of them. even though it wasn't really my bday. lo captured it all on his iphone and posted it on facebook. i'd post it but i have the dumbest look on my face. if you wanna see it, find it on fb. lol

the end.

Thursday, November 26, 2009

this made my belly growl

strawberry nutella crepe. yummay.


via [http://closetcooking.blogspot.com/2008/07/strawberry-and-nutella-crepes.html]

baby baby baby baby

they even have it for laptops!


via [https://www.gelaskins.com/skins.php?SkinID=117&DeviceID=7&s=a&CategoryID=19]


via [https://www.gelaskins.com/skins.php?SkinID=104&DeviceID=7&s=a&CategoryID=19]


via [https://www.gelaskins.com/skins.php?SkinID=370&DeviceID=7&s=a&CategoryID=19]

i NEED this.

so i am in desperate need of a new case for my iPhone, and look at what i found!




Product Features

  • Designed for the iPhone 3GS,3G and Original

  • 3M Technology for easy application and clean removal

  • Skin protects the back and sides of the iPhone

  • Includes full access to the GelaSkins Wallpaper Gallery

  • Compatible with all other iPod accessories



via [https://www.gelaskins.com/skins.php?SkinID=117&DeviceID=25&CategoryID=14]

it's officially thanksgiving

so let me share with you some of the things i'm thankful for;

my family
cause no matter what they're always there for me. i don't know what kind of person i would have turned out to be without them. my parents have always been an amazing example since day one. you know that saying that parents always use as an excuse "don't do as i do but do as i say" they've never been those type of parents, which i am so grateful for. i'm also grateful for anna cause she's always there to cover my ass and do all the chores i don't wanna do. she doesn't get enough credit for being an amazing sister :).

my boyfriend
best thing that's happened to me yet. i love him so much. he's so selfless and patient with me. i know sometimes i push him over the edge, but he always knows how to come back from it and make the situation better. he really is helping me to become better person, and it's really starting to show. he's always there for me when i need him and he's always so caring. i just couldn't picture my life with out him.

my friends
i seriously have THE best friends in the world. they're an amazing support system. shayna is always there for me when i need her and i can always count on her for good advice. and i have josh to always feed me when i'm hungry and over at his place. i can't count on him for snacks and such.

my job
i have the best job in the world. i have absolutely no complaints about this job. it's my favorite one so far, and i've had a few. my boss is awesome, my coworkers are awesome, and i love my drivers. they're hilarious. and plus they think i'm cute so that doesn't hurt either. haha.

----i have many other things i'm thankful for, but these are the some of the ones that stood out.

Wednesday, November 25, 2009

things feel different now

and I feel like it'll never be the same. I really need to take control of my mood swings.

Tuesday, November 24, 2009

because i want

to keep my hair healthy


Description:

Moroccanoil Intense Hydrating Mask 8.5 oz (250 ml) Argan Oil Enriched. This highly effective mask…is a Rich, Creamy treatment, designed to hydrate and repair damaged hair; with continued use. It also revitalizes hair, restoring shine and manageability.

Dare to try the hair care product that will hydrate, repair, and restore the lifeless hair. All of this is possible with the Moroccanoil intense hydrating mask.

Through continued use, this deliciously rich, creamy treatment was specifically designed to repair and hydrate the most damaged hair. This powerful product is highly effective for restoring shine and manageability.

From short, curly locks to long, brittle hair, women everywhere can transform their hair into luscious, soft tresses. Perfect for all hair types, the intense hydrating mask will be sure to beat the blah hair blues. Say 'goodbye' to dry, unhealthy hair, and say 'hello' to gorgeous, healthy tresses. Also available is the Hydrating Mask 16.9 oz.

Directions:
Apply a teaspoon (more for longer hair) in the palm of your hand and distribute thoroughly through tower-dry hair, from scalp to ends. Leave in 5-10 minutes, rinse.

Moroccanoil Intense Hydrating Mask Ingredients:
Water, Cetyl Alcohol, Linseed (Linum Usitatissimum) Extract, Dimethicone, Glycerin, Behentrimonium Chloride, Argania Spinoza Kernal Oil (Aragan Oil), Cetrimonium Chloride, Methylparaben, Fragrance Supplement, Butylphenyl, MethylPropional, Coumarin.

via [http://www.cosmeticmagic.com/moroccanoil-intense-hydrating-mask-8.5oz.aspx]

so over the weekend

we went to this place called kuma sushi for happy hour. and oh my gawdddd. their baked mussels is so bomb. their sushi was whatever but everything else was really yummy. basically all the cooked stuff was good. i started off with the red curry clam chowder then i had like 3 plates of the baked mussels, salmon skin hand roll and a dynamite hand roll. i think that's it. oh and dessert, i had the flour less chocolate cake. it was yummy too.





i really didn't

want to be that couple that posts pictures of them kissing, but i really couldn't help it. haha

things i need to buy

1. a new camera:
my point and shoot just isn't doing it for me anymore. i need to move up onto something better like this for example
Canon EOS Rebel XSi 12.2MP Digital SLR Camera with Bag and Extra Lens2. a new iPod:
i dropped mine by accident and it broke. i tried restoring it several times but nothing, it's kapoot. i also need to get the 160GB one cause 30GB is not enough space. not even close.
Apple® - iPod classic® 160GB* MP3 Player - Black
3. a new macbook or iMac:
mine's kinda old. and it's slowing down. i need to upgrade to something better. and i'm really leaning towards the iMac just cause i'm spoiled. i wannntttt ittt.
Apple® - iMac® 3.06GHz with 27" Display

so i was really

thinking about starting a food blog cause so many people have mentioned it. it seems like the only logical thing left to do. instead of posting all my pictures of food on facebook, i could specifically dedicate a blog to it. but first i want a better camera. i'm really not creative at all. so it'd just be a plain picture, but at least the quality of the picture would be terrific. i need a name for this blog. the first that came to mind was www.sarsmelindaeats.com haha if you come up with something better pls let me know. mmk thanks


Song Phat: R2

this says it all


"Head Over Feet"

I had no choice but to hear you
You stated your case time and again
I thought about it

You treat me like I'm a princess
I'm not used to liking that
You ask how my day was

You've already won me over in spite of me
And don't be alarmed if I fall head over feet
Don't be surprised if I love you for all that you are
I couldn't help it
It's all your fault

Your love is thick and it swallowed me whole
You're so much braver than I gave you credit for
That's not lip service

You've already won me over in spite of me
And don't be alarmed if I fall head over feet
Don't be surprised if I love you for all that you are
I couldn't help it
It's all your fault

You are the bearer of unconditional things
You held your breath and the door for me
Thanks for your patience

You're the best listener that I've ever met
You're my best friend
Best friend with benefits
What took me so long

I've never felt this healthy before
I've never wanted something rational
I am aware now
I am aware now

You've already won me over in spite of me
And don't be alarmed if I fall head over feet
Don't be surprised if I love you for all that you are
I couldn't help it
It's all your fault

survey #2

Three names I go by:
1. Sarah
2. Sars
3. Baby

Three Jobs I have had in my life
1. pharmacy clerk
2. personal assistant
3. supervisor at ups

Three Places I have lived
1. Sun Valley
2. North Hollywood
3. Winnetka

Three Favorite drinks
1. water
2. Cactus Cooler
3. aloe vera juice

Three TV Shows that I watch
1. how i met your mother
2. glee
3. mad men

Three places I have been
1. hawaii
2. puerto rico
3. philippines

People that text me regularly
1. john
2. anna
3. shayna

Three of my favorite foods
1. mexican corn
2. baked mussels from kuma sushi
3. my mom's taco salad

Three friends I think will respond
1. john
2. johnny
3. shayna

Three Things I am looking forward to
1. graduating
2. having a family
3. the holidays

Three Things I like to do in the mornings
1. put on my ipod
2. wait for john's call
3. wash my face

Three Things that are good in life
1. my family
2. my boyfriend
3. my friends

survey

1. WERE YOU NAMED AFTER ANYONE? yes, Abraham's wife. It means God's Princess.

2. WHEN WAS THE LAST TIME YOU CRIED? today

3. DO YOU LIKE YOUR HANDWRITING? depends what pen i'm using.

4. WHAT IS YOUR FAVORITE LUNCH MEAT? roast beef.

5. DO YOU HAVE KIDS? not yet

6. IF YOU WERE ANOTHER PERSON WOULD YOU BE FRIENDS WITH YOU? everyone cause i'm awesome

7. DO YOU USE SARCASM? when i get the chance

8. DO YOU STILL HAVE YOUR TONSILS? yup, nothing's getting near them. NOTHING.

9. WOULD YOU BUNGEE JUMP? not a chance

10. WHAT IS YOUR FAVORITE CEREAL? cinnamon toast crunch and frosted flakes. i miss rice crispy treats the cereal. ughh it was off the chain. that forsure would have been my all time fav cereal.

11. DO YOU UNTIE YOUR SHOES WHEN YOU TAKE THEM OFF? my shoes don't have laces, so that'd be a no

13. WHAT IS YOUR FAVORITE ICE CREAM? coffee flavored, i've also learn to love vanilla bean

14. WHAT IS THE FIRST THING YOU NOTICE ABOUT PEOPLE? teeth, hair, face

15. RED OR PINK? red, cause it's my color

16. WHAT IS YOUR MOST FAVORITE THING ABOUT YOURSELF? hmm i'm not really sure. i'd have to say it's my personality. cause i'm awesome. jk. no but seriously though lol

17. WHO DO YOU MISS THE MOST? hmm. idk

18. DO YOU WANT EVERYONE TO COMPLETE THIS LIST? my boyfriend.

19. WHAT COLOR PANTS AND SHOES ARE YOU WEARING? not wearing either

21. WHAT ARE YOU LISTENING TO RIGHT NOW? al green - you ought to be with me

22. IF YOU WERE A CRAYON, WHAT COLOR WOULD YOU BE? awesome

23. FAVORITE SMELL? food and my hair

24. WHO WAS THE LAST PERSON YOU TALKED TO ON THE PHONE? john

25. DO YOU LIKE THE PERSON WHO SENT THIS TO YOU? i don't rmr who sent this to me

27. HAIR COLOR? Black

28. EYE COLOR? brown

29. DO YOU WEAR CONTACTS? yeah. even though they irritate the shit out of my eyes at night

30. FAVORITE SPORT? tennis cause it's the only sport i'm capable of playing

31. SCARY MOVIES OR HAPPY ENDINGS? happy endings

32. LAST MOVIE YOU WATCHED? new moon. just cause my boyfriend's in it.

33. WHAT COLOR SHIRT ARE YOU WEARING? white tee

34. SUMMER OR WINTER? summer, hands down

35. HUGS OR KISSES? both

36. FAVORITE DESSERT? tempura icecream

37. MOST LIKELY TO RESPOND? john, cause i'm making him lol

38. LEAST LIKELY TO RESPOND? anna, cause she's lame and doesn't read my blog

39. WHAT BOOK ARE YOU READING NOW? i'm looking for one, any suggestions

40. WHAT IS ON YOUR MOUSE PAD? no tengo mouse pad

41. WHAT DID YOU WATCH ON TV LAST NIGHT? the big bang theory

42. FAVORITE SOUND(S)? lol

43. ROLLING STONES OR BEATLES? beatles

44. WHAT IS THE FARTHEST YOU HAVE BEEN FROM HOME? philippines

45. DO YOU HAVE A SPECIAL TALENT? that's a secret

46. WHERE WERE YOU BORN? st joseph hospital in burbank

47. WHOSE ANSWERS ARE YOU LOOKING FORWARD TO GETTING BACK? baby's

48. HOW DID YOU MEET YOUR SPOUSE/SIGNIFICANT OTHER? he dated my ex bfs cousin. we met at church and i was the first one that came up to him and started talking to him. i thought he was really cute and hispanic. lol

49. IS THE CUP HALF FULL OR HALF EMPTY? half full

50. IF YOU COULD SIT DOWN TO DINNER WITH FIVE PEOPLE WHO WOULD YOU CHOOSE? robert pattinson, joe jonas, britney spears, james mcavoy, joseph gordon levitt

so i'm getting back

to updating this thing on a daily basis.

today was not a good day, i will tell you that.

:(

kawawa face, translation; sad face

Sunday, November 22, 2009

so my

week vaca from work is officially over, i have work tomorrow at 2:30 :(

i guess it'll be nice going back into the office. not gonna lie, i kinda miss my drivers haha. and of course andy and michelle. in this week though i got so much done. i'm kinda proud of myself.

i kinda wanna start baking again esp since the holiday season is coming up. i need to find my cupcake carrier. both of them lol

i know you're sick of reading

how effing amazing my boyfriend is, but let me tell you. you know that quote by marilyn monroe "I'm selfish, impatient and a little insecure. I make mistakes, I am out of control and at times hard to handle. But if you can't handle me at my worst, then you sure as hell don't deserve me at my best." he sure as hell deserves me and more. he's perfect. i know no one is perfect, but i do have the perfect boyfriend. it's just me that's damaged. i really wish i could always appreciate him. but sometimes it's hard for me because i'm so fucked up. i love how when i'm upset he'll do whatever he can to cheer me up. i really do take him for granted. i need to take anger management or something, if that's what it takes for me to change. ok i feel so lame. i'm done.

Thursday, November 19, 2009

i got so much shit done

this past week cause i'm on vaca from work and since my only class is online, i don't have to worry about attending a "real class". so i'm kinda excited for the new semester cause i'll finally be going back to csun and meeting new people. i seriously just wanna get out of school already. i hate it. i wish some one would just knock on my door and hand me a tree that grew money. my only worry would be to keep this magical money tree from withering. ugh. working and going to school blows. how can you enjoy life when you're tied down to a desk and office. it's bullshit. i need to make something out of myself if i want to enjoy everything life has to offer. i want to travel so bad. but blogging about it won't do anything for me. i really need to start working harder.

oh btw. here are my new glasses. they kinda make me look smart.


ughh i can't say it enough

MY BOY FRIEND IS SO MOTHER EFFING AMAZING. i am seriously so blessed to have him in my life. he puts up with all my shit and still manages to love me unconditionally. even though it's only been a month or so. i feel so terrible cause i feel like i tricked him into dating me. haha i was such an awesome sweet friend to him. he probably had no idea what he was getting himself into. poor guy. haha baby i'm sorry. don't worry, i promise i'll try to be a better girl friend. i love you

i'm a litte vain.

so what. i think everyone is, i'm just more open about it. i'm just really comfortable posing in front of a camera and smiling. or doing whatever expression i feel like. it's how i was raised. i know i keep using the fact that my mom was a photographer as an excuse. but so what. i like looking at cute photos of myself because i honestly feel like i look better in pictures anyway. it's most definitely not the same thing i see in the mirror every morning. i know it may be hard to believe, but sometimes i hate the way i look. i'll just stare at the mirror and think of several things i can change on my face so i can feel more comfortable about myself. i don't even know why i'm writing about this. i just feel like whenever i post a new picture or something, i'm being judged for it. fuck it. i don't care.


HAHAHA I CHANGED MY MIND. I'M REALLY VAIN. and i've got nice hair. i feel much better.

Monday, November 2, 2009

Thursday, October 29, 2009

i'm such a...

blah

sia - soon we'll be found



Come along
It is the break of day
Surely now you'll have some things to say
It's not the time for telling tales on me

So come along
It wont be long 'til we return happy
Shut your eyes
There are no lies in this world we call sleep
Let's desert this day of hurt
Tomorrow we'll be free

Let's not fight
I'm tired
Can't we just sleep tonight
Don't turn away
It's just there's nothing left here to say
Turn around
I know we're lost but soon we'll be found

Well it's been rough but we'll be just fine
Work it out
Yeah
We'll survive
You musn't let a few bad times dictate
Ooh


So come along
It wont be long 'til we return happy
Shut your eyes
There are no lies in this world we call sleep
Let's desert this day of work
Tomorrow we'll be free

Let's not fight
I'm tired
Can't we just sleep tonight
Don't turn away
It's just there's nothing left here to say
Turn around
I know we're lost but soon we'll be found
(I know we're lost but soon we'll be found)

Oh
Oh
Yeah
Oh
Oh
Oh
Oh
Oh

Let’s not fight
I’m tired
Can’t we just sleep tonight
Don’t turn away
It’s just there’s nothing left here to say
Turn around
I know we’re lost but soon we’ll be found
Oh
Oh

Let’s not fight
I’m tired
Can’t we just sleep tonight
Don’t turn away
It’s just there’s nothing left here to say
Turn around
I know we’re lost but soon we’ll be found
(I know we're lost but soon we'll be found)

Tuesday, October 27, 2009

so john and i...

wanted to try something new for lunch today. he has a tendency to drive towards the santa monica area, so that's where we went. well brentwood to be more specific. i used my iPhone to Yelp a restaurant nearby for us to try. the one that caught my eye was this place called Reddi Chick, i've been craving bbq ever since last night cause of the bbq booth at the pumpkin patch.

(john waiting for our food)
so we decided to try it. john didn't like it. but i enjoyed it. i got bbq ribs, fries, corn on the cob, and a diet coke. he got ribs, roasted chicken, fries, corn on the cob, and a bottle of water. the chicken wasn't appetizing at all. what i liked about it was that i could apply the bbq sauce on my own. it made it so much easier to eat. john didn't think so. i think he was having trouble eating it.



afterwards we went to this little candy shop and bought some overpriced chocolate. i was convinced that the cupcake shaped chocolate was in fact a cupcake, i was wrong :(

weekend recap:

sunday:
LACMA w/ Shayna



PUMPKIN PATCH w/ the Favorites.









MY REASON FOR GOING